Ants of Tiputini

Subfamilies

Amblyoponinae
Cerapachynae
Dolichoderinae
Ecitoninae
Ectatomminae
Formicinae
Heteroponerinae
Myrmicinae
Paraponerinae
Ponerinae
Proceratiinae
Pseudomyrmecinae

Genera

Acanthoponera
Acanthostichus
Acromyrmex
Acropyga
Amblyopone
Anochetus
Apterostigma
Azteca
Basiceros

Brachymyrmex
Camponotus
Carebara
Carebarella
Centromyrmex
Cephalotes
Crematogaster
Cylindromyrmex
Cyphomyrmex
Discothyrea
Dolichoderus
Dolopomyrmex
Eciton
Ectatomma
Gigantiops
Gnamptogenys
Hylomyrma
Hypoponera
Labidus
Lachnomyrmex
Leptogenys
Megalomyrmex
Mycetarotes
Mycocepurus
Myrmelachista
Myrmicocrypta
Neivamyrmex
Nesomyrmex
Nomamyrmex
Ochetomyrmex
Octostruma
Odontomachus
Oxyepoecus
Pachycondyla
Paraponera
Paratrechina
Pheidole
Platythyrea
Prionopelta
Probolomyrmex
Procryptocerus
Pseudomyrmex
Pyramica
Rhopalothrix
Rogeria
Sericomyrmex
Solenopsis
Stegomyrmex
Strumigenys
Tapinoma
Thaumatomyrmex
Trachymyrmex
Tranopelta
Typhlomyrmex
Wasmannia

Species

Acanthoponera minor
Acanthoponera peruviana
Acanthostichus quadratus
Acromyrmex coronatus
Acropyga decedens
Acropyga donisthorpei
Acropyga fuhrmanni
Acropyga guianensis
Amblyopone cf. cleae
Anochetus bispinosus
Anochetus diegensis
Anochetus mayri

Apterostigma auriculatum
Apterostigma sp. 1
Apterostigma sp. 2
Apterostigma sp. 3
Apterostigma sp. 4
Apterostigma sp. 5
Apterostigma sp. 6
Apterostigma sp. 7
Azteca SJ-A
Azteca SJ-B
Azteca SJ-C
Azteca SJ-D
Azteca SJ-E
Azteca SJ-F
Azteca SJ-G
Azteca SJ-H
Azteca SJ-I
Azteca SJ-J
Azteca SJ-M
Azteca SJ-N
Azteca SJ-O
Azteca SJ-P
Azteca SJ-Q
Azteca SJ-R
Basiceros conjugans
Basiceros manni
Basiceros militaris

Brachymyrmex cavernicola
Brachymyrmex KTRW-001
Brachymyrmex KTRW-002
Brachymyrmex KTRW-003

Brachymyrmex KTRW-004

Brachymyrmex KTRW-005
Brachymyrmex KTRW-006
Brachymyrmex KTRW-007
Brachymyrmex KTRW-008

Brachymyrmex KTRW-009
Brachymyrmex KTRW-010
Brachymyrmex KTRW-011
Brachymyrmex KTRW-012
Brachymyrmex KTRW-013
Brachymyrmex KTRW-014
Brachymyrmex KTRW-015
Brachymyrmex KTRW-016
Brachymyrmex KTRW-017

Brachymyrmex KTRW-018
Brachymyrmex KTRW-019
Camponotus arboreus
Camponotus atriceps

Camponotus bidens
Camponotus bispinosus
Camponotus bradleyi
Camponotus branneri
Camponotus brevis
Camponotus cacicus
Camponotus callistus
Camponotus claviscapus
Camponotus constructor
Camponotus emeryodicatus
Camponotus excisus
Camponotus femoratus
Camponotus formiciformis
Camponotus helleri
Camponotus hippocrepis
Camponotus integellus
Camponotus latangulus
Camponotus linnaei
Camponotus macrochaeta
Camponotus mocsaryi
Camponotus mus
Camponotus nidulans
Camponotus nitidior
Camponotus planatus
Camponotus rapax
Camponotus senex
Camponotus wytsmani
Carebara angulata
Carebara panamensis
Carebara paya
Carebara urichi
Carebarella KTRW-001

Centromyrmex alfaroi
Cephalotes atratus

Cephalotes cordatus
Cephalotes laminatus
Cephalotes maculatus
Cephalotes manni
Cephalotes marginatus
Cephalotes minutus
Cephalotes n. sp. near maculatus
Cephalotes n. sp. near palta
Cephalotes opacus
Cephalotes pallidus
Cephalotes pavonii
Cephalotes peruviensis
Cephalotes ramiphilus
Cephalotes spinosus
Cephalotes umbraculatus
Crematogaster acuta
Crematogaster brasiliensis
Crematogaster carinata
Crematogaster crucis
Crematogaster curvispinosa
Crematogaster egregior
Crematogaster erecta
Crematogaster flavomicrops
Crematogaster foliocrypta
Crematogaster JTL-022
Crematogaster JTL-026
Crematogaster JTL-034
Crematogaster levior
Crematogaster limata
Crematogaster nigropilosa
Crematogaster rochai
Crematogaster sotobosque
Crematogaster stollii
Crematogaster tenuicula
Cylindromyrmex godmani
Cyphomyrmex cf. major sp. 1
Cyphomyrmex cf. minutus sp. 1
Cyphomyrmex cf. minutus sp. 2Cyphomyrmex cf. rimosus
Cyphomyrmex costatus
Cyphomyrmex laevigatus
Cyphomyrmex sp. 2
Cyphomyrmex sp. 3
Cyphomyrmex vorticis
Cyphomyrmex (strigatus grp. sp. n.)
Discothyrea denticulata
Discothyrea horni
Discothyrea JSC-001
Discothyrea sexarticulata

Dolichoderus attelaboides

Dolichoderus bidens

Dolichoderus decollatus
Dolichoderus diversus
Dolichoderus imitator
Dolichoderus inpai

Dolichoderus lamellosus
Dolichoderus laminatus
Dolichoderus lobicornis
Dolichoderus lutosus

Dolichoderus quadridenticulatus
Dolichoderus rugosus

Dolichoderus shattucki
Dolichoderus validus

Dolichoderus varians
Dolopomyrmex n. sp.
Eciton hamatum
Eciton vagans
Ectatomma edentatum
Ectatomma lugens

Ectatomma tuberculatum

Gigantiops destructor

Gnamptogenys cf. sulcata
Gnamptogenys concinna
Gnamptogenys haenschei
Gnamptogenys horni

Gnamptogenys kempfi

Gnamptogenys KTRW-001
Gnamptogenys mediatrix
Gnamptogenys mina
Gnamptogenys minuta
Gnamptogenys moelleri
Gnamptogenys new species A
Gnamptogenys new species B
Gnamptogenys pleurodon
Gnamptogenys regularis
Gnamptogenys simulans
Gnamptogenys striatula
Gnamptogenys sulcata
Hylomyrma blandiens
Hylomyrma dolichops
Hylomyrma immanis
Hylomyrma praepotens
Hylomyrma sagax

Hypoponera c.f. creola
Hypoponera c.f. distinguenda
Hypoponera c.f. inexorata
Hypoponera c.f. parva
Hypoponera perplexa
Hypoponera STD 10
Hypoponera STD 11
Hypoponera STD 12
Hypoponera STD 13
Hypoponera STD 14
Hypoponera STD 15 (in the foeda group)
Hypoponera STD 16
Hypoponera STD 17
Hypoponera STD 19
Hypoponera STD 20 (punctatissima complex)
Hypoponera STD 21 (punctatissima complex)
Hypoponera STD 22
Labidus coecus
Labidus praedator
Labidus spininodis
Lachnomyrmex scrobiculatus
Leptogenys gaigei
Leptogenys imperatrix
Leptogenys ritae
Leptogenys sp. 55 (Lattke)
Megalomyrmex balzani

Megalomyrmex cuatiara
Megalomyrmex foreli
Megalomyrmex incisus
Megalomyrmex mondabora
megalomyrmex n. sp. nr. drifti
Megalomyrmex silvestrii
Megalomyrmex timbira

Mycetarotes acutus
Mycocepurus smithii
Myrmelachista KTRW-001
Myrmelachista KTRW-002
Myrmelachista KTRW-003
Myrmelachista KTRW-004
Myrmelachista KTRW-005
Myrmelachista KTRW-006
Myrmelachista KTRW-007
Myrmelachista KTRW-008
Myrmelachista KTRW-009
Myrmicocrypta cf longinoda
Myrmicocrypta cf. rudiscapa
Myrmicocrypta longinoda
Neivamyrmex pseudops

Neivamyrmex punctaticeps
Nesomyrmex argentinus
Nesomyrmex brasiliensis
Nesomyrmex costatus
Nesomyrmex echinatinodis
Nesomyrmex pleuriticus
Nesomyrmex rutilans
Nesomyrmex spininodis
Nesomyrmex tristani
Nomamyrmex esenbecki
Ochetomyrmex neopolitus
Ochetomyrmex semipolitus
Octostruma iheringi
Octostruma KTRW-002
Octostruma KTRW-003
Octostruma KTRW-004
Octostruma KTRW-005
Octostruma KTRW-006
Octostruma KTRW-007
Octostruma KTRW-008
Odontomachus biumbonatus
Odontomachus haematodus
Odontomachus hastatus
Odontomachus mayi

Odontomachus meinerti

Odontomachus panamensis

Odontomachus yucatecus
Oxyepoecus ephippiatus
Pachycondyla aenescens
Pachycondyla apicalis
Pachycondyla arhuaca
Pachycondyla carinulata
Pachycondyla cavinodis
Pachycondyla constricta

Pachycondyla crassinoda
Pachycondyla crenata
Pachycondyla foetida
Pachycondyla gilberti
Pachycondyla harpax
Pachycondyla impressa
Pachycondyla laevigata
Pachycondyla lunaris
Pachycondyla marginata
Pachycondyla oberthueri Pachycondyla obscuricornis
Pachycondyla rostrata
Pachycondyla striatinodis
Pachycondyla unidentata
Pachycondyla verenae
Pachycondyla villosa

Paraponera clavata

Paratrechina cf. fulva
Paratrechina cf. steinheili
Paratrechina KTRW001
Paratrechina KTRW002
Paratrechina KTRW003
Paratrechina KTRW004
Paratrechina KTRW005
Paratrechina KTRW006
Paratrechina KTRW008
Pheidole ademonia
Pheidole allarmata
Pheidole amazonica
Pheidole araneoides
Pheidole astur
Pheidole biconstricta
Pheidole cephalica
Pheidole cramptoni
Pheidole cursor
Pheidole deima
Pheidole embolopyx
Pheidole exigua
Pheidole fimbriata
Pheidole floricola
Pheidole fracticeps
Pheidole fullerae
Pheidole gagates
Pheidole gilva
Pheidole haskinsorum
Pheidole horribilis
Pheidole huacana
Pheidole laidlowi
Pheidole lemnisca
Pheidole lupus
Pheidole metana
Pheidole micridis
Pheidole midas
Pheidole nitella
Pheidole peruviana
Pheidole pholeops
Pheidole pubiventris
Pheidole sabella
Pheidole sagax
Pheidole sarpedon
Pheidole scalaris
Pheidole scolioceps
Pheidole sospes
Pheidole sp nr. nesiota
Pheidole tobini
Pheidole triplex
Pheidole tristicula
Pheidole xanthogaster
Pheidole sp. nr. embolopyx
Pheidole sp. nr. huacana
Pheidole sp. nr. nesiota
Pheidole sp. nr. sensitiva
Pheidole sp. nr. susannae
Pheidole ALM001
Pheidole ALM002 Pheidole ALM006
Pheidole ALM009
Pheidole ALM011
Pheidole ALM013
Pheidole ALM014
Pheidole ALM015
Pheidole ALM017
Pheidole ALM020
Pheidole ALM022
Pheidole ALM023
Pheidole ALM025
Pheidole ALM026
Pheidole ALM028
Pheidole ALM029
Pheidole ALM030
Pheidole ALM031
Pheidole ALM032
Pheidole ALM033
Pheidole ALM034

Platythyrea angusta

Prionopelta amabilis
Probolomyrmex petiolatus
Procryptocerus attenuates
Procryptocerus coriarius
Procryptocerus hylaeus
Procryptocerus impressus
Procryptocerus n. sp. near eladio Procryptocerus nalini
Procryptocerus paleatus
Procryptocerus pictipes
Pseudomyrmex atripes
Pseudomyrmex colei
pseudomyrmex duckei
Pseudomyrmex eduardi
Pseudomyrmex elongatus
Pseudomyrmex ethicus
Pseudomyrmex faber
pseudomyrmex filiformis
Pseudomyrmex gracilis
pseudomyrmex laevifrons
Pseudomyrmex oculatus
Pseudomyrmex pupa
Pseudomyrmex rochai
Pseudomyrmex sericeus
Pseudomyrmex simplex
pseudomyrmex sp. nr. cladoicus
Pseudomyrmex sp. nr. maculatus
Pseudomyrmex sp. nr. spiculus
Pseudomyrmex sp. PSW-161
Pseudomyrmex sp. PSW-37
Pseudomyrmex sp. PSW-52
Pseudomyrmex sp. PSW-58
Pseudomyrmex sp. PSW-59
Pseudomyrmex spiculus
pseudomyrmex subater
Pseudomyrmex tenuis
Pseudomyrmex terminalis
Pseudomyrmex unicolor
Pseudomyrmex urbanus
Pseudomyrmex viduus
Pyramica beebei
Pyramica decipula
Pyramica denticulata
Pyramica depressiceps
Pyramica eggersi
Pyramica epinotalis
Pyramica glenognatha

Pyramica gundlachi
Pyramica metopia
Pyramica schulzi
Pyramica subedentata
Pyramica urrhobia
Pyramica villiersi
Pyramica zeteki
Rhopalothrix new species KTRW001
Rhopalothrix new species KTRW002
Rhopalothrix new species KTRW003
Rogeria blanda
Rogeria ciliosa
Rogeria JSC-001
Rogeria JSC-002
Rogeria lirata
Rogeria micromma
Rogeria scobinata
Rogeria subarmata
Rogeria tonduzi
Rogeria unguispina
Sericomyrmex sp. 1
Sericomyrmex sp. 2
Solenopsis SC02
Solenopsis SC03
Solenopsis SC05
Solenopsis SC06
Solenopsis SC08
Solenopsis SC09
Solenopsis SC10
Solenopsis SC11
Solenopsis SC12
Solenopsis SC13
Solenopsis SC14
Solenopsis SC15
Solenopsis SC16
Solenopsis SC17
Solenopsis virulens
Stegomyrmex connectens
Stegomyrmex manni

Strumigenys cosmostela
Strumigenys dolichognatha
Strumigenys elongata
Strumigenys incuba
Strumigenys perparva
Strumigenys precava
Strumigenys smithii
Strumigenys tococae
Strumigenys trinidadensis
Strumigenys trudifera
Strumigenys vilhenai
Tapinoma KTRW001
Tapinoma KTRW002
Tapinoma KTRW003
Tapinoma KTRW004
Thaumatomyrmex undetermined
Trachymyrmex cf. bugnioni
Trachymyrmex cf. opulentus
Trachymyrmex diversus
Trachymyrmex farinosus
Trachymyrmex ruthae
Tranopelta gilva

Tranopelta new species
Tranopelta subterranea
Typhlomyrmex pusillus
Typhlomyrmex rogenhoferi
Wasmannia auropunctata
Wasmannia iheringi
Wasmannia cf. lutzi
Wasmannia rochai
Wasmannia scrobifera

View My Stats

Disclaimer